CareForKids Logo
Kindy Patch Reynella

Kindy Patch Reynella

99 Main South Road, Reynella, SA, 5161 view map
Verified
4.8
1800 517 052

Care Type:

Long Day Care, Pre-school

Hours:

6:00AM to 6:00PM

Vacancies

Check

Check by age group

Book Tour

Your enquiry will be sent directly to the Kindy Patch Reynella.

Address:

99 Main South Road, Reynella, SA, 5161

4.8

Rating Score

Read our 28 Reviews

Both of our boys (1yo and 4yo) are being looked after at Kindy Patch, and we could not be happier. They spend long days there, 4 days a week - so it's important to us that they feel safe, they enjoy being there, and continue to grow and develop in this environment. They both quickly found their favourite educator (shout out and special thanks to Erin) but they truly are well looked after by the whole team. Communication is excellent and the educators genuinely care about you and your child. Couldn't recommend enough.

- Jeremy Pickering

About Kindy Patch Reynella

About Kindy Patch Reynella Long Daycare and Preschool

Welcome to Kindy Patch Reynella. We're ideally located for families in Reynella, Reynella East, Morphett Vale, Lonsdale, Huntfield Heights, Hallett Cove, Woodcroft, Onkaparinga Hills and the Happy Valley areas. Our Centre is a 5 minutes’ drive from Southgate Shopping Centre.

Our Long Daycare and Preschool Centre provides early education and care for children aged 6 weeks to 6 years. 

We provide convenient, full care coverage from 9hr, 10hr or full days, 5 days per week, including school holidays.

Our longstanding, dedicated team of Teachers and Educators provide a safe, nurturing, and inspiring learning environment - where your child can thrive, and be their wonderful self, every day.   

Getting school ready? We offer the Government-approved Preschool program that helps ensure your child has a successful transition to formal schooling.

We offer a great variety of learning experiences at our Centre including:

- Sustainability Program: Helps children develop and understand the importance of embedding sustainable practices into everyday life. Children learn about recycling, conserving water, growing food and the importance of protecting our planet.

- Community Engagement Program: Encourages children to interact with and discover their local community. We often have visits from community services, and we go out on adventures to teach the children about their local environment.

- Music & Movement Program: Designed to develop fundamental skills that help support children’s self-regulation, memory, and concentration. Children learn to appreciate and develop an understanding of music - and of course, have fun.

Centre Image

Services Provided by Kindy Patch Reynella

Get To Know Us

Kindergarten/Preschool Programs

Kindergarten/Preschool Programs

We are offering 3-Year-Old Preschool - 2 years are better than 1!

We are proud partners of the south Australia Governments 3-year-old preschool program, giving children a flying start in learning and in life. This initiative is part of the government’s broader investment in quality early childhood education, aiming to provide more children with access to teacher-led, play-based learning during the critical years before school.
If your child is enrolled in our service and turning 3 in 2027, they may be able to access up to 15 hours per week of this new 3-year-old preschool program, depending on need and availability.

4-year-old Preschool Program
Our centre also offers the South Australian Government-approved 4-year-old Preschool Program, providing subsidy up to 15 hours per week for 40 weeks per year for 4-year-old children. Your child will benefit from our enhanced learning program in Preschool, combined with our play-based learning approach, supporting their development and school readiness.

Our Enhanced Learning Program for Kindergarten children focuses on:
• Numeracy & Literacy:
Developing key skills for lifelong learning
• Self-Regulation: Fostering emotional control and resilience
• Social & Emotional Development: Supporting independence and building healthy relationships
• Creativity & Problem-Solving: Encouraging curiosity and critical thinking

With extended hours and a year-round program (excluding public holidays), our Preschool programs are delivered by qualified Early Childhood Teachers committed to supporting your child’s individual development.

Additional Benefits Include:
• Government subsidy:
Funded Preschool program, in addition to your eligible Childcare Subsidy (CCS)
• Personalised Learning Plans: Tailored to your child’s unique needs
• Rhythm and Resilience Program: Music and movement to improve emotional regulation
• School Readiness: Preparing your child for a smooth transition to school

We also engage with local schools and provide transition statements, ensuring your child feels confident and prepared for the next steps in their education journey. Stay connected with your child’s progress via our Xplor platform, which offers regular updates on their learning and development.

About the Curriculum

About the Curriculum

“Let the child be the scriptwriter, director and the actor in their own play” - Magda Gerber

Nursery Space: 6 weeks – 2 years

Learning starts from before birth, and our Educators have created a welcoming and nurturing nursery environment where each baby feels safe to explore and discover new things - through their senses, their communication and cues (body language, facial expression and sounds) and by experimenting. On any given day you can see the nursery children engaging in all types of play, water play, music time, story time and more. Every day provides a brand new, exciting adventure for our babies to support their development, learning and wellbeing!

Toddler Space: 2 - 3 years

Our teachers and educators encourage the children to learn through play to help enhance their sensory-motor development. This happens through carefully planned music, dance, games and reading experiences.

On any given day the Toddler children can be seen developing their numeracy by building a tower, sorting objects, pointing and identifying shapes and patterns and participating in counting songs and games.

Children in our toddler space are encouraged to participate in group play. Group play is important as it helps our toddlers develop important social skills such as, turn taking, developing self confidence and emotional self regulation. Our team helps children through talking, planning and role modelling.

Preschool Space: 3 – 6 years

Preschool is a unique time for learning with peers and developing skills for later learning including confidence and curiosity, important skills for starting school. Our play-based program encourages active engagement in learning and supports a range of positive developmental outcomes including resilience, independence, critical thinking and creativity.

The oral language supports literacy learning. A child’s oral language ability is the best predictor for later success in learning to read and write. Hearing the sounds within a language is the first critical step for all literacy learning. Our team supports our Preschool children's development by engaging in rich discussions, introducing new vocabulary as part of everyday conversations, as well as singing, playing games, and reading with the children daily.

Throughout the Preschool year,children use their language to share ideas, ask questions, express themselves, and connect with peers and adults in social settings.

Social-emotional skills, including the ability to self-regulate emotions, is supported through group learning environments. Our team supports each child’s social and emotional development by labelling and talking about emotions and supporting appropriate responses as together, they engage in new and challenging situations. Lastly, ensuring that all children are ready for the ‘big school’ by preparing them for all that ‘big school’ has to offer.

Health and Nutrition

Health and Nutrition

Our centre chef prepares and cooks healthy and nutritious meals daily, catering to the unique dietary requirements of every child. We believe that by encouraging active participation (such as growing their own fruit and vegetables, preparing, and finally cooking!) children learn to appreciate and understand the importance of healthy eating.

Our centre offers children nutrient-rich, unprocessed, and seasonal whole foods – created to delight the fussiest eaters.

Meet the team

Meet the team

I started working at Kindy Patch Reynella in 2015 and hold a Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care.

I began my early childhood education and care career as a student on placement in 2015. From that placement, I gained a casual role before becoming a permanent educator in 2016. Once I finished my studies, I became a lead educator. I then moved into the assistant centre manager and educational leader role for 3 years before taking on the centre manager role in 2021.

Working with children brings many rewards. It is a chance to see children flourish in their development and become confident, independent lifelong learners. After having my son and spending time with children in foster care, I knew I wanted to play a bigger part in children’s ongoing development. I love being able to provide a safe and welcoming space for all children and their families. I get rewarded every day by seeing the children’s smiles and the excitement on their faces when they have learnt or achieved something new.

I have learnt that children are successful, competent and capable, and learn best when they have warm, engaged and responsive relationships with educators. They learn from the educators, the environment, and their peers. I believe every child is unique with different interests, backgrounds, and developmental stages. Therefore, I adapt my teaching style to enable each child to flourish.

I believe building a solid foundation of security and trust is the very first step to helping children on their journey. I am passionate about helping children and families find a sense of belonging or a home away from home where they all feel comfortable and safe to explore, investigate and develop lifelong skills.

There are many benefits to attending a dedicated early learning centre like ours. Our educators will not only provide a safe and supportive environment where children can ask questions, solve problems, imagine and grow, but also inspire a love of learning. We can give your child an opportunity to develop social skills, which helps them form healthy relationships with other people. Our Educators will encourage and help them learn how to get along with other children, share and take turns, listen to others, communicate their ideas and become independent.

At Kindy Patch Reynella, we pride ourselves on our wonderful team of qualified educators. We are committed to providing inclusive play-based learning environments for all ages, offering each child the opportunity to engage, explore, play, learn and grow. Our team is extremely passionate about creating a centre that is a home away from home for both families and children. It’s the sort of centre where everyone knows all of the children, no matter which room they are in. We are such a close-knit team; it feels like one big family.

I support families by being present and getting to know them. Communication is key when supporting the families here at Kindy Patch Reynella. We have an open-door policy, establishing open and honest conversations. From the moment children are enrolled, they and their families become part of our Kindy Patch Family and are supported throughout their journey.

In Person Tour

Want to see the centre first hand? Book a tour with Kindy Patch Reynella below.

Fees & Vacancies

Infant

0-1 years

Check

Monday

Check

Tuesday

Check

Wednesday

Check

Thursday

Check

Friday

$176.70 /day

Toddler

1-2 years

Check

Monday

Check

Tuesday

Check

Wednesday

Check

Thursday

Check

Friday

$176.70 /day

Pre-Kindy

2-3 years

Check

Monday

Check

Tuesday

Check

Wednesday

Check

Thursday

Check

Friday

$176.70 /day

Kindy

3-5 years

Check

Monday

Check

Tuesday

Check

Wednesday

Check

Thursday

Check

Friday

$176.70 /day

Your enquiry will be sent directly to the Kindy Patch Reynella.

Kindy Patch Reynella Reviews (28)

4.8 /5

Based on 28 Reviews

Jeremy Pickering image

Jeremy Pickering

5.0 • 1 month ago

Both of our boys (1yo and 4yo) are being looked after at Kindy Patch, and we could not be happier. They spend long days there, 4 days a week - so it's important to us that they feel safe, they enjoy being there, and continue to grow and develop in this environment. They both quickly found their favourite educator (shout out and special thanks to Erin) but they truly are well looked after by the whole team. Communication is excellent and the educators genuinely care about you and your child. Couldn't recommend enough.

Laura Schulze image

Laura Schulze

5.0 • 1 month ago

My son attended this childcare centre from about 8 months old until he reached Kindy and my daughter started roughly 4 months ago. I cannot express enough just how wonderful the staff at Kindy Patch Reynella are. In particular, Dani in the nursery has looked after both of my children over the past 5 years and she has always done an incredible job. With fantastic communication, and a kind soul (and amazing hair), she has been there every step of the way of my children's care and I couldn't be more grateful for the care and consideration she has demonstrated over the years. There is also Erin, Brit and Kaylee who are currently looking after my daughter as well and each of them are wonderful, kind, funny and patient (they have to be since some pickups and drops offs I don't know when to shut up haha). I also would be amiss if I didn't mention Megan who was one of the primary educators for my son when he has in the kindy room. She is also incredible at her job and it was always so enjoyable stopping for a chat with her at the beginning or end of the day (I miss it!). You can see how much care and devotion the staff have for the children and even though there are other childcare centres closer to home, I wouldn't take my children anywhere else. The managing director Skye is also wonderful, understanding and kind. I would rate this centre 100 stars if I could 🥰

Danielle Vincent image

Danielle Vincent

5.0 • 1 month ago

We have been so happy with the care and support we get at KPR - the staffing is regular and stable which I know can be a problem with other centres, and it's a very warm and friendly environment. My little one loves going, they are very supportive of our dietary requirements, and we feel like the educators really care for him as a little human and love watching him grow.

priya boby image

priya boby

5.0 • 1 month ago

I have noticed positive changes in my child after joining the centre. He has learnt numbers, letters and not to mention the social skills. I would highly recommend this centre to any parent!

Sumaiya Usmani image

Sumaiya Usmani

1.0 • 2 months ago

Our experience with the Senior Kindy Room at Kindy Patch Reynella was very disappointing. We felt there was very no effort from the educators to actively support or encourage our child’s learning and development. Every time I was told he likes playing by himself so we don’t engage him in any activity. He was 3 trails socially isolated there. I was potty training my child and the educator told me return him bag to diapers as he is a slow learner.Communication and engagement also did not meet our expectations.the centre did not even provide the dietary requirements which they initially promised they will. My child use to come back home hungry, crying and untidy.<br><br>Based on our personal experience, I would not recommend the Senior Kindy Room and would encourage parents to carefully consider their options before enrolling.Horrible experience.

How Kindy Patch Reynella Compares

with Reynella, 5161

Reviews

Kindy Patch Reynella

Gold starGold starGold starGold starGold star

4.8/5

Suburb Average

Gold starGold starGold starGold starGold star

5/5

View Reviews

Price

Above average

Kindy Patch Reynella

$176.70

Suburb Average

$162.30

NQS

The National Quality Standard is an industry benchmark defined by the government.

Kindy Patch Reynella

Meeting

Suburb Average

Meeting

NQS Rating Breakdown

Overall

Meeting

nqs logo
Educational Program and Practice Meeting
Children's Health and Safety Meeting
Physical environment Meeting
Staffing Arrangements Meeting
Relationships with children Meeting
Collaborative partnerships with families and communities Meeting
Governance and leadership Meeting

Other Kindy Patch Kids Centres

Want to see all centre's from Kindy Patch Kids?

> South Australia > Reynella >

Kindy Patch Reynella